When should the construction of my house start? Can we start works immediately?

House Construction shall commence when:

 

    • Contract are agreed upon and signed by the owner and contractor; and
    • Upon approval of the building permit by the City Building Official.

 

Pursuant to Chapter III, Section 301 of the National Building Code of the Philippines (PD 1096) states that, “No person, firm or corporation, including any agency or instrumentality of the government shall erect, construct, alter, repair, move, convert or demolish any building or structure or cause the same to be done without first obtaining a building permit therefor from the Building Official assigned in the place where the subject building is located or the building work is to be done.”

In furtherance, Chapter II, Section 212 and 213 of the same Code states that the owner shall be liable for administrative penalties and penal provisions, in violation of any provisions of this Code.

Posted in: Frequently Asked Questions

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
Facebook
Google+